Retro Railtours
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
Proud to support:
We are proud to support the Forget Me Not Trust

Retro Cumbrian Coaster II
Saturday 28th August 2021

We are very pleased to announce our first tour since 2019. The Retro Cumbrian Coaster II will be running on Saturday 28th August 2021 from our usual pick up stations to the delightful Cumbrian coastal town of Whitehaven. The train will also be calling at Ravenglass (for the Ravenglass & Eskdale steam railway) as well as Workington.

We are keeping a very close eye on the current Covid situation. Under current government advice, we are able to offer the buffet bar and trolley service, both offering a range of drinks - including real ales - and snacks.

Of course, your safety is our top priority. We will be ensuring all surfaces are regularly cleaned and sanitised. Hand sanitiser will also be available throughout the train.

Train Information

We have requested Rail Operations Group Class 37s to haul this tour.

Update:

The train is now sold out in both first and standard accommodation.

Ticketshave been sent out and should be with passengers by now.

Timings

The following timings have been confirmed by Network Rail:

Outward (dep) Return (arr)
Chesterfield 05:56 21:44
Chinley 06:53 20:48
Stockport 07:10 20:31
Reddish South 07:16 20:26
Stalybridge 07:30 20:08
Huddersfield 07:54 19:41
Brighouse 08:03 19:07
Sowerby Bridge 08:15 18:55
Ravenglass 11:35 (arr) 15:20 (dep)
Whitehaven 12:10 (arr) 14:46 (dep)
Workington 12:27 (arr) 14:34 (dep)

Fares

The following fares were available, but please note the train is now SOLD OUT:-

Standard Class (Adult) £79.00
Standard Class (Child) £59.00
First Class (Adult) £109.00
First Class (Child) £89.00

This train is now sold out in both first and standard class.


 Copyright Notice: The contents of this site is Copyright 2008-2021 and not to be reproduced without permission.
train on viaduct