Retro Railtours
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
signal
Proud to support:
We are proud to support the Forget Me Not Trust

The Retro Cumbrian Coast Explorer
Celebrating 150 Years of New Mills Central and Marple Railway stations
Saturday 11th July 2015


We are pleased to announce our July tour, taking you via the scenic Cumbrian Coast to the border city of Carlisle on Saturday 11th July. This very special tour, which is being run in conjunction with the Friends of New Mills & Marple stations is celebrating the 150th anniversary of the two stations.

The train will serve both Marple and New Mills, before proceeding to Hyde Central, and stations in Lancashire and West Yorkshire, continuing through the Calder Valley and Copy Pit, and onwards to Preston. After Carnforth, the train will take the scenic Cumbrian Coast route, with it's imposing scenery and fantastic view of the Irish Sea. The train will arrive in Carlisle at approximately 1.30pm, where you will have a few hours to explore the historic city. The train will return via the Shap route, with fantastic views of the Cumbrian fells as we descend towards Lancaster.

Our famous on board ‘Real Ale Bar’ will be available, serving a variety of hand-pumped Real Ales, wines and hot snacks. We are the only mainline operator to serve real ales by hand-pump in Britain!

As usual, there will be three classes of accommodation to suit all budgets. Our Premier Dining option will make your day extra special. Our on-board chefs prepare a Great British Breakfast in the morning and a 3-course evening meal on the return journey. If you want to re-create the Golden Age of Train Travel, this is certainly your opportunity!

Our First Class and Standard Class accommodation are also very popular. With wide, padded seats, our ex-Intercity First Class coaches provide the perfect ambience to enjoy the scenic journey. Our standard class accommodation is very comfortable, with tables and large windows allowing you to enjoy your Retro experience.

The following timings have now been confirmed by Network Rail:

  Outward (dep) Return (arr)
Chesterfield 05:25 22:35
New Mills Central 06:19 21:32
Marple 06:28 21:23
Hyde Central 06:42 21:11
Ashton-under-Lyne 07:22 20:30
Stalybridge 07:29 20:12
Huddersfield 07:54 19:33
Brighouse 08:23 19:17
Sowerby Bridge 08:41 19:05
Carlisle 13:29 arr 15:54 dep

Train Information.

We have requested DRS Class 37s to haul this tour. These former British Rail locos, from the 1950s, are still in daily service with Carlisle based operator, Direct Rail Services.

Our famous "Real Ale" bar is available, serving hand-pumped ales from Greenfield Brewery as well as hot & cold snacks. In addition a trolley service will be available in both First and Standard class.

Standard Class

These traditional, comfy British Rail coaches are ideal for a day out. Seating in standard class are arranged in bays of four, the majority with tables. 

First Class

If you want a little extra luxury, First class is perfect. The coaches feature spacious, well padded seats, and will make your trip that bit more special!

A 'table for two' supplement is available, but please book early to avoid disappointment, as these are expected to sell out.

Update (07 July 2015): Tables for two are now sold out.

Premier Dining

This includes a First Class seat, breakfast and a 3-course evening meal. Also there will be an at-seat service providing complimentary tea and coffee throughout the journey. We can be flexible with requirements for children, please call us to enquire.

Update (07 July 2015): Premier Dining is now sold out.

Fares

The following fares are available:-

From all points  
Standard Class  (Adult) £70
Standard Class  (Child)  £56
      
First Class  (Adult) £119
First Class  (Child)  £99
      
Premier Dining  (Adult) Sold out
Premier Dining  (Child)  Sold out
Bookings are now closed.

 Copyright Notice: The contents of this site is Copyright 2008-2021 and not to be reproduced without permission.
train on viaduct